Resume

Selected Exhibitions: 
2011 The Heart of the Matter (Group Show), Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
Your Heart's Desire Art Literacy Benefit (Invitational),  Pacific City, OR
For the Love of Science & Technology (Group Show), Ozone Fine Art, Newport, OR


2010 Your Heart's Desire Art Literacy Benefit (Invitational),  Pacific City, OR
The Heart of the Matter (Group Show), Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
Drawn from Nature, Sitka Invitational, World Forestry Center, Portland, OR
10th Annual Little Things (Invitational), Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
South Store Artists’ Holiday Show, The South Store Café, Scholls, OR
Shrines & Reliquaries (Invitational), The Arts Center, Corvallis, OR
   
2009 Your Heart's Desire Art Literacy Benefit (Invitational),  Migrations Cafe, Pacific City, OR
Colville Foundation Fundraiser, Beppu Gallery, Portland, OR
The Heart of the Matter (Group Show), Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
Diane Archer, Recent Work, South Store Café, Scholls, OR
Lake Oswego Chronicle Show (Invitational), Center for the Arts, Lake Oswego
Diane Archer & Jill Torberson, Recent Work, Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
Sitka Invitational: Conversations with Nature (Invitational), World Forestry Center, Portland
9th Annual Little Things (Invitational), Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
2008

Your Heart's Desire Art Literacy Benefit (Invitational),  Migrations Cafe, Pacific City, OR        
Community Showcase, Contemporary Craft Museum, Portland, OR
Keep Portland Weird, City Hall, Portland, OR
Recycled Show, 9th St. Gallery, Newport, OR
Grantitudes 2, Lincoln City Cultural Center

Featured Artist - Manzanita News & Espresso, Manzanita, OR
Local 14 Art Show (Juried), World Forestry Center, Portland, OR
Dias De Los Muertos Show (Group Show), Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
Sitka Invitational, World Forestry Center, Portland, OR
8th Annual Little Things (Invitational), Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR

   
2007

Your Heart's Desire Art Literacy Benefit (Invitational),  Migrations Cafe, Pacific City, OR    
Diane Archer: Recent Work, (Solo show), Ogle Gallery,
Portland, OR

Featured Artist
- 9th St. Gallery, Newport, OR
Salmon for the
Sandy River, (Juried) Various Locations around Portland, OR thru September
It’s All About Maps, (Invitational), Beppu Wiarda Gallery,
Portland, OR
Diane Archer & Alisa Looney, Guardino Gallery, Portland, OR
7
th Annual Little Things (Invitational), Guardino Gallery,
Portland, OR

2006

The Cannon Beach Gallery All Juried Exhibit,  Cannon Beach, OR

Your Heart's Desire Art Literacy Benefit (Invitational),  Migrations Cafe, Pacific City, OR  

Columbia Slough Benefit Show, First Congregational Church, Portland, OR
Markings, (3 Woman Show) Artcentric Gallery, Corvallis Art Center, Corvallis, OR
Separate Lives - Four Women, Maude Kerns Art Center, Eugene, OR
Local 14 Art Show (Juried), World Forestry Center,
Portland, OR
Sitka
Art Invitational, World Forestry Center,
Portland, OR
Little Things Show (Invitational), Guardino Gallery,
Portland, OR

2005 

Topologies: Recent Work, (Solo show), Ogle Gallery, Portland, OR

Sitka Art Invitational, World Forestry Center, Portland, OR
Language & Maps: Zel Brook & Diane Archer, Jacobs Gallery at the Hult Center, Eugene, OR

Structures of Experience (Invitational) Kent State Univ, OH

Educators/Educated: Jewelry & Metals in Ohio (Invitational), The Riffe Gallery, Columbus, OH
Local 14 Art Show (Juried), World Forestry Center, Portland, OR
2004 22nd Annual Visual Arts Showcase (Juried), Best of Show Award, Beaverton, Oregon
Off The Beach, (Invitational), Axis Gallery, Florence, Oregon
Art Moves (Invitational), Wilkes Art Gallery, N. Wilkes, N. Carolina
Nehalem Land Trust Show (Invitational), Manzanita Community Center, Manzanita, Oregon
Sitka Invitational, World Forestry Center, Portland, Oregon
2003 SQUARE (Group Show), Asheville Area Arts Council Front Gallery, Asheville, N. Carolina
Axis Gallery (2 Artist Show), Florence, Oregon
Art About Water, Bay City Art Center, Bay Cite, Oregon
Nehalem Land Trust Show (Invitational), Manzanita Community Center, Manzanita, Oregon
Sitka Invitational, World Forestry Center, Portland, Oregon
2002 Wearable Art (Invitational), Asheville Area Arts Council Front Gallery, Asheville, N. Carolina
All Nudes Review (Invitational), Beppu Gallery, Pacific City, Oregon
24th Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Juried), Juror's Award, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, Arizona
Wilkes Gallery, N. Wilkesboro, N. Carolina                   
Newport Visual Arts Center (3 Artist show), Newport, Oregon                               
Contemporary Jewelers, Flatlanders Gallery, Blissfield, Michigan
Sitka Center for Art Invitational, Portland, Oregon
2001 Wearable Expressions (Juried), Palos Verdes Art Center, Palos Verdes, California
Millenium Metal (Juried), Artemis Gallery, Richmond, Virginia
Bone Country Show, Beppu Gallery, Pacific City, Oregon
Art at the Port (Juried), Creative Excellence Award, Anacortes Arts Festival, Anacortes, Washington
Sitka Art Invitational, Portland, Oregon
Wilkes Gallery Christmas Show, N. Wilkesboro, N. Carolina  
2000 Triad Gallery September Show, Seal Rock, Oregon
Sitka Art Invitational, Portland, Oregon
5th Annual Silverhawk Fine Crafts Competition, Taos, New Mexico
Environment 2000, (Juried), Galeria Mesa, Mesa, Arizona
2000 Multi-Media Juried Art Exhibit, Gresham, Oregon
PICA Open Walls, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland, Oregon
1999 Sitka Center for Art and Ecology (1999 Residency Work), Otis Oregon
1998 River Gallery Invitational, Rocky River, Ohio
Millworks '98, Peninsula Artwalk, (Invitational), Historic Library Bldg, Peninsula, Ohio
Howling at The Edge of a Renaissance (Invitational), Spaces Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio
Eighth Anniversary Exhibition (Juried), The Sculpture Center, Cleveland, Ohio
Three Rivers Arts Festival (Juried), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Awarded - Best of Show, Crafts   
Best of '98 (Juried), Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, Ohio
1997 John A. Logan College Third Biennial Crafts Regional Exhibition, Carterville, Illinois (Juried)
Faculty Exhibition, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio     
Alumni Crafts Exhibition, Kent State University Museum, Kent, Ohio  (Juried)
Alternatives, Millworks Gallery, Akron, Ohio  (Invitational)
Despite The Odds, Spaces Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio  (Juried Invitational)
Mentoring in the Arts, Glass Growers Gallery, Erie, Pennsylvania (Invitational)
Seventh Anniversary Exhibition, The Sculpture Center, Cleveland, Ohio (Juried)
Lend Me Your Ear (Invitational), Gordon, Beale, Frank, Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio
Best of '97 (Juried), Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, Ohio
1996 Five and Dime Invitational, Incollaboration Gallery,  Akron, Ohio
Artventures '96, Fine Craft Show and Sale, Millworks Gallery, Inc., Akron, Ohio
Contemplation on Nature and Structure, Kent State University Sculpture Gallery, Ohio
Faculty Exhibit, University of Akron, Ohio
New Generation Exhibit (Juried), Shaw Guido Gallery, Pontiac, Michigan
Best of '96, Ohio Designer Craftsmen Juried Exhibit, Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, Ohio
1995 Five and Dime Invitational, Incollaboration Galleries, Akron, Ohio and Santa Monica, California  
Rooms (Invitational Installation), Northside, Akron, Ohio
Home Is Where The Art Is (Millworks at Smarthouse), Bath, Ohio  
Anthrogeomorphology Installation, Spaces Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio
1993 Third Anniversary Exhibition, (Juried) , Sculpture Center, Cleveland, Ohio  
Diane Archer: Vocation Modification, (Solo show), The Grand Exchange Gallery, Akron, Ohio
Women. (Juried), Millworks Gallery, Akron, Ohio
Ohio Designer Craftsmen "Best of 1993",  (Juried), Columbus Cultural Arts Center, Ohio
NOVA Exhibition, (Juried), Art in the Powerhouse Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio
Joint Venture II, (Juried), Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art, Cleveland, Ohio
1992 Seasonal Invitational, EIO Gallery at Art at the Powerhouse, Cleveland, Ohio
Recent Works in Plastics - Diane Archer and Linda DeMinico, Grand Exchange Gallery, Akron, Oh
1991 Primitive Mannerisms and Ornamentations Symposium, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Awards/Scholarships:  	
2006-07 William T. Colville Memorial Grant
2004 Best Of Show, 22nd Annual Visual Arts Showcase (Juried), Beaverton, Oregon
2002 Merit Award, Bele Cher Festival, Asheville, NC.
2002 Jurors Award, 24th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, Arizona
2001 Creative Excellence Award, Anacortes Arts Festival, Anacortes, WA
1998 Second Place, Art in the Park, Kent, Ohio
1998 Best of Show (Crafts), Three Rivers Arts Festival, Pittsburgh, PA
1992 First Prize, Scholarship Exhibition, Emily Davis Gallery, University of Akron, Ohio
1991-92 Folk Endowment
1991 University of Akron, School of Art Restricted Scholarship
1990 Fritch, Erwin & Ada Scholarship
1989 Kessler, Alice & George Memorial Scholarship
Lectures/Slide Shows:    
2007 PBS Television, Oregon Art Beat Interview
2007 Gallery Talk, Beppu Wiardia Gallery, Portland, Oregon – discussion regarding work in show
2006 Maude Kerns Art Center, Eugene, Oregon – lecture & slide show on personal work
2005 Jacobs Gallery, Eugene Oregon - lecture on personal work
2004 Tillamook Community College, Oregon - slides and presentation of personal work
1997 Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana -  Slides of personal and student work
1997 Cleveland School of the Arts -  Presentation of personal work involving the Cuyahoga River
1994 & 93 University of Akron, Ohio - Lecture on personal work
1992 - 96 SNAG Student Slide Shows - slides of metalsmithing work
1992 Penland School of Crafts - Lecture on personal work
Professional/Teaching Experience:  
2006 Juror, Salem Art Fair & Festival
2005 - 11   Workshop Instructor, Sitka Center for Art and Ecology  
2005     Workshop Instructor, Let There Be Arts
2004    Workshop Instructor, Slug Soup (summer program for children)
1999-2000 Part-time Staff, Sitka Center for Art and Ecology
1999 Resident Artist, Sitka Center for Art and Ecology
1997 - 98 Part-time Faculty, Kent State University, Teaching Jewelry/Metals Classes  
1997 Instructor, Etching Workshop, Purdue University,  West Layfayette, Indiana
1997 Visiting Artist, "Three Rivers Project",  Cleveland School of the Arts, Cleveland, Ohio
1997  Resident Artist, "Artsweek", Garaway School District, Sugarcreek, Ohio
1996  Workshop Instructor, "Decorative Things", Akron Art Museum, Akron, Ohio
1996 - 97 Part-time Faculty, University of Akron, Teaching Jewelry/Metals 
1996 Instructor, Massillon Museum, Jewelry/Metals Class 
1993 - 96 Metals I Instructor, Kent State University, Graduate Teaching Assistantship
1993 - 97 Part-time Exhibition Assistant, Akron Art Museum
1992  Studio Assistant, Penland School of Crafts
1991 - 93 Jewelry/Metals teaching/technical assistant, University of Akron, Ohio
Education:
1997 MFA, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
1993 BFA (summa cum laude), The University of Akron, Ohio
1986 AAB Data Processing (With Distinction), The University of Akron, Ohio
For more information and/or a complete resume, please contact me.